Skip to content

Terms & Conditions


1.1

Applicants must comply with the terms and conditions of the Temporary Unemployment Relief (“TUR”) (including the attached Personal Information Collection Statement, Privacy Policy, and Copyright Notice & Disclaimer) (collectively referred to as the “Terms and Conditions”).

1.2

The Personal Information Collection Statement, Privacy Policy, and Copyright Notice & Disclaimer of the TUR are available on this website and can be viewed at the following links:

1.3

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Government”) reserves the right to revise any part of the Terms and Conditions and other information contained in the TUR website (including Frequently Asked Questions) from time to time. Applicants agree that the Government shall not be liable for the applicants or any third party for any loss whatsoever as a result of any such revision. The revised Terms and Conditions will take immediate effect. Since applicants will be bound by the amended Terms and Conditions, they should browse this website periodically to review the latest version of the Terms and Conditions.

1.4

In these Terms and Conditions, “Government appointed agent” refers to the processing agent and the non-profit-making organisations (and their subcontractors) appointed by the Government to assist in the implementation of the TUR.

1.5

The Government has the final decision on all matters relating to the TUR.

2.1

Generally speaking, an applicant for the TUR (“applicants”) must fulfil all of the following criteria:

(a)

holds a valid Hong Kong identity card (“HKIC”);

(b)

was aged 18 on or before 1 October 2021;

(c)

has been ordinarily resident in Hong Kong throughout the period from 1 October 2021 to the date of submission of the application 1;

(d)

has been paid for work based on an employment in Hong Kong anytime from 1 October 2021 to 31 December 2021 (“relevant period”), with an income (“income within one month”) (including any wages, allowances, commissions and bonuses, etc., but excluding (i) non-pecuniary benefits, and (ii) severance payments and long service payments under the Employment Ordinance (Cap. 57)) in respect of any one calendar month falling within the relevant period (viz., October or November or December 2021) generally being not less than $2,700 and not more than $30,000;

(e)

has remained unemployed for at least 30 consecutive days immediately preceding and including the date of submitting an application for the subsidy;

(f)

was not out of employment on his/her own accord due to changing jobs or retirement;

(g)

is not a recipient of the Comprehensive Social Security Assistance Scheme on the date of submission of the application;

(h)

is not a beneficiary of measures specified under the sixth-round Anti-epidemic Fund (“AEF”) (see also Section 2.5); and

(i)

has not conspired with his/her former/current employers to make a false statement in respect of his/her employment or unemployment status, conceal or change his/her salaries, or provide any false information for the purpose of obtaining subsidy under the TUR.

1 For details, please refer to the Immigration Department’s website: https://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/roa/term.html
2.2

By “unemployed” in Section 2.1(e) above, it must mean that the applicant has lost all his/her job(s) throughout the 30 days’ period mentioned in Section 2.1(e) but not just one and not the other(s). The income within one month in Section 2.1(d) will be calculated on the basis of the applicant’s total income under all of these employments for that month.

2.3

For applicants currently employed in (a) selected scheduled premises regulated under the Prevention and Control of Disease (Requirements and Directions) (Business and Premises) Regulation (Cap. 599F) that have suspended operation for the time being (i.e. amusement game centres, bathhouses, fitness centres, places of amusement, places of public entertainment, party rooms, beauty parlours, clubs or night clubs, karaoke establishments, mahjong-tin kau premises, massage establishments, sports premises or swimming pools), or (b) catering business premises as defined in Cap. 599F including bars, pubs or restaurants whose operations have either been suspended or restricted under Cap. 559F, so long as it has been at least 30 days since they last worked on the date of submitting an application for the subsidy (inclusive of the date of submitting the application), they shall be deemed to have fulfilled the criterion in Section 2.1(e). For the avoidance of doubt, under the situation as mentioned in this Section 2.3(a) or (b), it is not required that the employment must have been terminated before such applicant is deemed compliant with the requirement in Section 2.1(e), though the applicant still has to fulfil the requirement in Section 2.2.

2.4

The Government or the Government appointed agent will vet the Mandatory Provident Fund (“MPF”) account records of all applicants. Applicants with an MPF “Self-employed Person” account (“MPF SEP account”) should note that only information on MPF SEP accounts the application of which has been submitted to MPF trustees on or before 7 February 2022 (i.e. the day before the Government made public its intention to launch the TUR) and which MPF SEP Account has already been successfully opened at the time of submission of application for the TUR will be considered under the TUR.

2.5

Persons who have benefited under the following measures of the sixth-round AEF are not eligible to apply and have to make relevant declaration in this regard when submitting their applications:

(a)

One-off Grant to Registered Sports Coaches;

(b)

Scheme on Relief Grants for Interest Class Instructors Hired by Organisations Subvented by the Social Welfare Department;

(c)

Arts and Culture Sector Subsidy Scheme (subsidy for individual arts practitioners and freelancers);

(d)

Tourism Industry Additional Support Scheme (subsidy for travel agents’ staff, freelance accredited practitioners whose main occupations are/were tourist guides or tour escorts, and drivers of tour service coaches who are/were mainly serving tourists);

(e)

One-off Non-Accountable Subsidy for Hong Kong Cross-boundary Goods Vehicle Drivers;

(f)

One-off Relief Grant to Instructors of Learning / Interest Classes and Providers of School Bus Services for Schools; or

(g)

One-off Subsidy to Licensed Pyrotechnics and Special Effects Operators and Self-employed/Freelancers Film Practitioners.

2.6

Applicants should provide adequate and accurate information for the Government and the Government appointed agent to vet their applications.

2.7

Where necessary, the Government or the Government appointed agent will notify applicants via SMS messages or emails (if an email address is provided by the applicant) that they need to provide supplementary information. Applicants should check their SMS messages and emails (including those in the SPAM folder) frequently and provide the required information within the time specified, otherwise their applications will not be processed. Overlooking SMS messages or emails could not be used as an excuse for failure to make timely submission of the information.

3.1

By submitting the application form for the TUR, the applicant agrees to accept and abide by all the Terms and Conditions, and warrants and undertakes that:

(a)

the application is made by the applicant in his/her personal capacity;

(b)

the applicant has carefully read and understood the details of the TUR and the Terms and Conditions, and agreed to be bound by the Terms and Conditions;

(c)

all information provided in the application form and all information and documents furnished in relation to the application under the TUR (including supplementary information and document(s) (if any)) are true, complete and accurate;

(d)

the applicant fulfils all requirements and criteria of application for the TUR; and

(e)

the applicant complies with all applicable laws.

3.2

The applicant authorises the MPF trustee(s) to provide the Government appointed agent (as the applicant’s agent) with the MPF account information issued by them for confirming the relevant information provided by the applicant. The MPF account information shall include but not limited to the name and HKIC number of the applicant, the name(s) of the MPF scheme(s) in which the applicant participated, the applicant’s participation number(s), and the date(s) of application for opening the relevant MPF account(s). The applicant also authorises the Government appointed agent (as the applicant’s agent) to receive the MPF account information issued by the MPF trustee(s), and to use the information for the purposes of vetting, assessing and reviewing the TUR application, as well as for monitoring and handling of disputes in relation to the TUR and statistical uses. The applicant agrees that the Government appointed agent will not be liable for any responsibilities in respect of the applicant’s agency relation with him.

3.3

The applicant authorises the Government and the Government appointed agent to obtain from the applicant’s former/current employers information about the applicant’s employment with the relevant employer for the purpose of processing the TUR application. The applicant agrees that the Government and the Government appointed agent have the right to enquire about or clarify information provided in an application by taking actions including but not limited to requesting the applicant’s former/current employers to provide information about the applicant’s employment with the relevant employer, conducting on-site audits at the applicant’s former/current places of work and the relevant companies/organisations, requesting supplementary information and documents from the applicant, as well as contacting Government departments, bureaux or other relevant organisations or persons (including cross-checking with the data in the databases of Government bureaux/departments/organisations) in respect of all information and documents provided by the applicant for the TUR application (including supplementary information and documents (if any)), for the purposes of vetting, assessing and reviewing the application, as well as for monitoring, handling disputes in relation to TUR subsidies and statistical uses.

3.4

The applicant agrees to the collection by the Government and the Government appointed agent of the information concerning the applicant (including any personal data defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) through the TUR website or by other specified means (and for the application of TUR). The relevant personal data will be used for the purposes specified in the Personal Information Collection Statement.

4.1

Each eligible applicant can only submit one application. Applicants who have had more than one job and multiple MPF or Occupational Retirement Scheme (“ORSO”) accounts or other sources of income should also submit one application only.

4.2

All applicants must duly complete and submit the application form via the TUR website, and submit the required supporting documents by uploading them to the TUR website or via other specified means. If necessary, the Government or the Government appointed agent may contact an applicant via SMS messages, emails (if an email address is provided by the applicant) or other channels and request the applicant to submit or supplement relevant documents. In communicating with the applicant, the Government or the Government appointed agent will request the applicant to provide relevant information for verification of the applicant’s identity and follow-up. Relevant information includes but not limited to the application number and the name, date of birth and HKIC number of the applicant.

4.3

Upon successful online submission of the application form, the applicant will be notified by an SMS message and email (if an email address is provided by the applicant) that his/her application has been received by the system and an application number will be issued. Failure to connect to the Internet during the process of completing the application form may disrupt the application process and the applicant would have to complete the form again. Please note that the online application is completed only upon the applicant’s receipt of an SMS acknowledgement message and an email (if email address is provided by the applicant) with an assigned application number, and only such completed application will be processed.

4.4

No amendments to the information on the application form will be accepted after submission of the application online. Applicants should verify and ensure that all information in the application form and in the supporting documents is true, complete and accurate before submitting the application form. The Government shall not be responsible for any problems or consequences, including any failure of the Government to disburse the subsidy or failure of an applicant to receive the subsidy, arising from inaccurate Hong Kong bank account details or other information as provided in the application form. Provision of incomplete or inaccurate information or documents may delay the processing of an application and/or render the application liable to be rejected.

4.5

The applicant shall be responsible for the content of the application (including information or documents submitted via the application form or other specified means) and for the applicant’s acts or omissions (including but not limited to any third party liability). The applicant must provide true, complete and accurate information in the application form, and submit one application form only. If the applicant provides any false or misleading information, makes any misrepresentation, withholds any information, provides incomplete or inaccurate information, submits more than one application form, or otherwise breaches any of the Terms and Conditions, the application may be rejected.

4.6

The successful submission of application form does not constitute any approval of the application by the Government. The decision of the Government in respect of all applications under the TUR is final. The Government reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to approve or reject any applications, to make adjustments to the amount of subsidies, and to claw back any disbursed subsidies without giving any reason and without accepting any liability of whatever nature to any person.

4.7

The Government and the Government appointed agent reserve all rights to enquire about or clarify with or investigate information provided in an application by taking actions, including but not limited to conducting on-site audits at the applicant’s former/current places of work and the relevant companies/organisations, and requesting supplementary documents or information from the applicant and his/her former/current employer in order to verify the applicant’s eligibility for application and the authenticity of the information submitted. The applicant is required to submit the requested documents or information within the period specified by the Government or the Government appointed agent, otherwise the application may be rejected.

4.8

The applicant must retain until two years after the date of application the original copy of all documents submitted during the application process as well as documents for proving the authenticity of the former for application reviewing purposes. Documents of proof include but not limited to remittance slips of auto-transfer issued by banks, salary statements, records of employee receipts, contribution records of ORSO, etc.

5.1

A one-off lump-sum subsidy of $10,000 will be granted to each successful applicant under the TUR.

6.1

The Government or the Government appointed agent will notify successful applicants via SMS messages and emails (if email addresses are provided by applicants) that their applications are approved, and the subsidy will be deposited into the bank accounts as stated in their application forms. The decision of the Government on whether an application is successful and on the amount of subsidy is final.

6.2

For applicants who had successfully registered and received $10,000 through their specified bank account (“specified bank account”) under the Cash Payout Scheme launched in 2020, the specified bank account will be used to receive the TUR subsidy by default. For applicants who had not registered for the Cash Payout Scheme launched in 2020, they must provide their bank account number and relevant information when submitting the application online.

6.3

The applicant agrees and undertakes to immediately notify the Government of any overpayment or any payment by mistake to the applicant under the TUR and, upon request by the Government or the Government appointed agent, to refund the same to the Government as soon as possible.

6.4

The applicant authorises the relevant bank to debit the applicant’s bank account used to receive TUR subsidy with such amount certified by the Government as overpayment or payment by mistake.

7.1

The Government and the Government appointed agent will verify whether the applicant has breached any Terms and Conditions of the TUR before or after the disbursement of subsidy.

7.2

The Government reserves the right to reject an applicant’s application or require the applicant to return to the Government the subsidy disbursed within a specific period if the Government, in its absolute discretion, considers that (i) the applicant has failed to provide a reasonable explanation for specific issues (such as contradictory information), or (ii) the applicant has engaged in conduct which directly or indirectly violates the objective of the TUR or is contrary to public interest, or (iii) the applicant has breached the Terms and Conditions.

7.3

If an applicant makes any false statement or misrepresentation, withholds any information, or furnishes to the Government or the Government appointed agent any false or misleading documents or information for the purpose of obtaining subsidy under the TUR, the applicant may be liable for prosecution.

8.1

The Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Government and the applicant with respect to all matters concerning the TUR.

8.2

The Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Government and the applicant with respect to all matters concerning the TUR. The Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Government and the applicant agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

8.3

If any provision of the Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable by any Hong Kong courts, such invalid or unenforceable provision will not be treated as forming part of the Terms and Conditions. The remainder of the Terms and Conditions will continue to be in full force and effect.

8.4

Apart from Section 3.2, the Terms and Conditions do not confer or purport to confer on any third party any benefit or right to enforce any term of the Terms and Conditions pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Cap. 623).

8.5

The English version of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail, in case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions.

9.1

Applicants may submit their enquiries about the TUR by:

Email: enquiry@tur.gov.hk

Enquiry hotline: 1836-128

9.2

Should there be any special circumstances (including cancellation of application after the application period), applicants should call 1836-128 and provide their HKIC numbers, dates of birth and mobile phone numbers submitted in their applications for verification of identity. Upon receipt of applicants’ requests, the Government appointed agent will follow up with them via SMS messages, emails (if an email address is provided by the applicant) or phone calls. Where necessary, applicants will be notified via SMS messages or emails to provide supplementary documents and/or information.

9.3

For enquiries relating to provisions under the Employment Ordinance or conditions of employment, please contact the Labour Relations Division of the Labour Department:

Email: enquiry@labour.gov.hk

Enquiry hotline: 2717 1771 (the hotline is provided by 1823)

Contact information of Offices of the Labour Relations Division:
https://www.labour.gov.hk/eng/tele/lr1.htm


Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement relates to the personal data supplied by you through this website of the Temporary Unemployment Relief (“TUR”) or other specified means (and when applying for the TUR). The provision of your personal data (including but not limited to an individual’s full name, HKIC number, telephone number and email address) is voluntary, though true, complete and accurate personal information must be provided to enable us to process your online application for the TUR and related matters. Failure to do so may render the application invalid, not being accepted or disqualified.


Purposes of collection of personal data
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”), as well as the processing agent and the non-profit-making organisations (and their subcontractors) appointed by the Government to assist in the implementation of TUR (“the Government appointed agent”) respect the privacy of your personal data. The Government and the Government appointed agent will ensure that personal data submitted in the application are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Unless with your consent, any personal data submitted by you via this website or other specified means (and when applying for the TUR) (including but limited to any personal data provided in the application form and documents of proof) will only be disclosed by the Government and the Government appointed agent to organisations or persons appointed by or associated with the Government and the Government appointed agent in the operation of the TUR and be used and retained by them for all or any one or more of the following purposes:

  • vetting, assessing and reviewing your online application, monitoring and handling any disputes in relation to the TUR, and matters relating to the disbursement of and clawback of subsidy;
  • matching your personal data with the database of Government bureaux/departments/organisations for vetting, assessing and reviewing your application, as well as for monitoring and statistical uses;
  • all other purposes relating to assisting the Government or the Government appointed agent in implementing the TUR; and
  • statistical analysis relating to the operation and periodic review of the Government or the Government appointed agent, and the statistics obtained will not be released or made available to a third party in a form that identifies the data subjects.


Disclosure of personal data
Information provided may be disclosed:

  • to the Government, the Government appointed agent or its designated organisations or persons for vetting and approval of your application;
  • to relevant organisations or persons for the purpose of matching with the database of Government bureaux/departments/organisations for the purposes of vetting, assessing and reviewing your applications under the TUR and other Government subsidy schemes, as well as for monitoring and statistical uses;
  • to relevant parties (including Government departments, Hong Kong courts and/or third parties in Hong Kong or other places) in compliance with applicable laws and regulations and/or as authorised or required by law and/or pursuant to court orders;
  • to organisations or persons designated by or associated with the Government or the Government appointed agent in the operation of the TUR for the purposes set out in “Purposes of collection of personal data” above; or
  • pursuant to or as permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


Access to and correction of personal data
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you have the rights to:

  • enquire about whether the Government and/or the Government appointed agent hold(s) your personal data;
  • request a copy of such personal data held by paying an administration fee;
  • correct personal data that is inaccurate; and
  • ascertain the policies and practices of the Government and Government appointed agent in relation to personal data.

Any enquiries about the personal data collected in the application, including access to and correction of personal data, could be made in writing to the Government by email:

Email address: enquiry@tur.gov.hk

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and information security
In order to protect your privacy, the Government will, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and according to the nature of the personal data collected, adopt all reasonable and practicable measures to ensure that all personal data are correct and kept securely and confidentially, and will follow the relevant legislation in making corrections of and giving access to data. However, the Government and/or the processing agent and the non-profit-making organisations (and their subcontractors) appointed by the Government to assist in the implementation of the TUR (“the Government appointed agent”) may disclose such information for the purposes and under the circumstances specified in “Purposes of collection of personal data” and “Disclosure of personal data” in the Personal Information Collection Statement.


Retention of personal data
Your personal data will be kept by the Government and the Government appointed agent for a reasonable period of time as may be required for the above specific purposes for which they were collected and in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions. After that time, your personal data will be erased.


Cookies
Cookies used in any part of this website will not be deployed for collecting personal data. When you fill in the application form on this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive or your mobile devices. You cannot submit the application form on your computer without cookies. Cookies will automatically be deleted after you submit the application.


Amendment to this privacy policy
The Government reserves the rights to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will upload any such amendments to this website.

Copyright Notice & Disclaimer

The information on this website is updated periodically and meant for your reference only. The Government does not warrant or represent that the information provided in this website is complete and accurate or is up to date. The Government does not accept any liability for any loss or damage however arising from or in reliance upon the contents of this website.


The information and materials in this website and any corresponding intellectual property rights (with the exception of the newspapers and magazine clippings or as otherwise stated) belong to the Government. Unless with the prior express written consent of the Government, reproduction, distribution, retransmission or publication of any of the information or materials in this website or any part thereof or otherwise dealing with the same or interfering with or disrupting the servers or networks connected to the website in whatever manner and in whatever medium and for whatever purpose is strictly prohibited.


Nothing contained in this website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any intellectual property rights belonging to the Government.


The provision of a link to any other website or location does not signify endorsement by the Government of such other website or location or its contents. The Government does not accept responsibility for the information and materials of any website referred to or accessed through this website.